1. In celebration of the launch of the new redesigned site, we just gave away a FREE antenna! Click Here to See Who Won!

KENWOOD TM-241 A

Discussion in 'Ham Equipment' started by elmanoduarte, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. elmanoduarte

    elmanoduarte Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi :tongue:
    I ´m tryng to open RX and TX in my KENWOOD TM-241 A, alredy got it for RX, by cuting the GREEN wire in the Control Painel and RESET CPU, now for TX not geting there !! :headbang
    Can anyone help me ???



    Thanks

    73´ :unsure:
    #1
  2. Slim

    Slim Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    5
    Are you "positive" the correct wire was snipped? Only reason I ask,is I did
    my 261A and it didn't work. I then went back for some more homework and
    discovered the website I got my info from was incorrect! So,I tried the "new" info and I had success. I don't recall the (correct) website now as that has been several years ago.
    Good Luck.Slim.
    #2
  3. elmanoduarte

    elmanoduarte Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes

    Thanks for answer.

    Well i think it was the corect wire,,the green one!..because i did the same in a TM-241 E and it work fine, but the 241 A its diferent bout frequencies, got 118mhz and the E version (europ) don´t. Soo i cuted the same wire i saw in the other. And it open full RX, but TX just at 152mhz!,,about Install an MA141A chip diode in D209 on the Control Board, it´s alredy there from original! that put me confuse. Have any idea ???
    ..but do you remember what you did in your model ?,,mabe it will be the same!!
    #3
  4. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Likes Received:
    2,691
    This is from ArtSci edition #8A:

    For simple MARS mod giving 142-151 MHz simply cut the green wire.

    For expanded coverage typically from 138-165 MHz you need to leave D209 installed and REMOVE D206, D207, and D208. reset CPU by holding [MR] and turning power ON. No mention of cutting the green wire for this mod.
    #4
  5. elmanoduarte

    elmanoduarte Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    i´ll try

    ok thanks, i´ll try that, hope it work, or good bye 241 :|
    #5
  6. elmanoduarte

    elmanoduarte Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    DON`t WORK

    Guys,,,that doesn´t work at all!!!,,it was a luck, to put everyhting like it was!,,after taking out D206 D207 and D208 YES it start doing full TX 136 to 174,,but its the end of RX ! no RX at all ! puting everything like it was,, back to normal,,and no full TX. Soo i still in the 1st step ! how can we do it ? :headbang
    #6
  7. Chong

    Chong Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had this same radio and tryed several different things to modify it none of which worked. let me know if you find the mod.
    #7


Share This Page