K1MAN gets it.
[…] In addition, on December 1, 2004,
Baxter transmitted a seventy- minute interview with a person who was considering whether to retain Baxter Associates, an employment- search firm owned by Baxter. During the transmission, Baxter
discussed fees for his franchises, investments, and franchising opportunities. Section 97.113( a)( 3) of the Rules prohibits an Amateur station from transmitting any communications in which the station licensee or
control operator has a pecuniary interest.
5. The Boston Office also concluded that Baxter apparently willfully and repeatedly violated Section 308( b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, which provides that the


Commission “during the term of any. . .licenses, may require from… a licensee further written statements of fact to enable it to determine whether such original application should be granted or denied or such
license revoked . . . .” 5 Baxter was directed in Warning Notices dated September 15 and October 29, 2004, to provide information regarding how station K1MAN was controlled and the identity of the
control operator. The Boston Office found that Mr.