1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
This forum does not allow a single user to have more than one username. If anyone wants to change their username contact an admin and it will be done. Multiple accounts belonging to the same member will be deleted without warning.

Not enough juice

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by D. koenig, Nov 28, 2021.

  1. D. koenig

    D. koenig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all' new here and strongly need advice. I am using an astron power supply to run a galaxy 98vhp. I just bought a fatboy 150amp 14.5v power supply to run a 8 pill. Now my problem is when I use them the lights dim and I'm not getting the output I should be getting. I bought a 100ft heavy duty extension cord and ran it to a different outlet and same results. Any advise on what to do? Thank you


     

  2. AudioShockwav

    AudioShockwav Extraterrestrial Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6,917
    Likes Received:
    4,116
    The lights dim on ?
    The radio lights?
    The amp lights?
    The house lights?
    And
    Is the FB power supply regulated?
    Can you measure the no load voltage of the power supply and then measure the voltage under load?
    Also, pictures of the inside of the supply would be good.

    73
    Jeff
     
    r carl and NZ8N like this.
  3. D. koenig

    D. koenig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The house lights dim. There is a tamper sticker on the amp. I don't want to open it then voids the warranty. The meter on the power supply drops from 14.5 to 12.3 when in use, and on ssb, drops to 10.6v the 8 pill draws around 110 amps. That's why I use 2 different supplies. The galaxy draws about 20 Amos and on ssb it draws near 40 amps. Thinking about getting an inverter generator to run the fatboy supply.
     
  4. D. koenig

    D. koenig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I mean tamper sticker on the power supply. Sorry
     
  5. D. koenig

    D. koenig New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. The power supply is regulated
     
  6. Mustang 131

    Mustang 131 Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    642
    100ft heavy duty extension cord? Your well north of 20 amps unless your on a dedicated circuit,..120vac i guess..30 amps cord with a TT-30 plug?
    But that would not be my concern..
    1) How many amps is your service?
    2) Are you on a dedicated circuit? Whats it rated for at 110vac? Switch to 240 if possible??
    3) Sounds like your lights and everything else is on the same circuit.
    4) Get a cheap extension cord, strip the insulation and measure the amps with an Amprobe.
    5) Measure the voltage drop.
    6) Do math.. At max your around 2000w at the PS.
     
    Tokin, NZ8N and AudioShockwav like this.
  7. AudioShockwav

    AudioShockwav Extraterrestrial Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6,917
    Likes Received:
    4,116
    All the above.
    All together that's a big load for a single house circuit, running a 8 pill in the house.
    If it's dimming the house lights You need to fix that issue first.



    73
    Jeff
     
    NZ8N likes this.
  8. kc8mob

    kc8mob Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    49
    People 150 amps @ 14.5 volts equals 2175 watts.

    Now. That's output. Available to your Linear!

    Now. How much is lost in the transformer and how much is dissipated as heat by regulator or pass transistors.

    Regardless if this PSU is a switchmode Snollyfluffer or if it's a Linear Snollygoster. Let's just say 2500 watts consumption from the wall.

    Keeping it real here, if you had to run a 100 foot extension cord (absolutely terrible idea) at this location for whatever reason you obviously aren't running 240vac, and only people with needs, or special circumstances spec for a 20 amp 120vac outlet. Let alone a 30 amp 120vac

    15 amp 120vac breaker, typical. Gets hot at 1800ish watts and pops.

    If you haven't blown the breaker yet it's because you have so much loss in your AC delivery wiring to the PSU that even as you brown out your supply your hundreds of extra feet in supply wiring is getting warm and acting like a resistor thus the breaker at the panel isn't seeing a "tripping" load.

    Bro. If you gotta have the jangle this bad. Buy you a 3000 watt whisper quiet Honda generator. That'll give you all you need at 120vac

    A years supply of gas will be cheaper then the gear you're about to witness Chernobyl.

    I get a cleft chili hole just picturing all this.
     
    NZ8N likes this.
  9. kc8mob

    kc8mob Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    49
    Also something worth keeping in mind is that breakers normally get weaker as they age or with functioning use. I,e tripping. Now from what I've read depending on design they can "open" below their current rating or not open when they should.

    Now Chinesium breakers burn folks houses down with surprising regularity.

    Be careful man. Electrical fires are only electrical during ignition. After that it's just a big ass fire.
     
    Keto, Eldorado828 and NZ8N like this.
  10. Highway Man

    Highway Man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2019
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    415
    Dude, Your "BLOWIN' SMOKE""
     
  11. Greg T

    Greg T 945 (Jazz Singer) Upper Peninsula of Michigan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    377
    I would get rid of the 16AWG knob and tube wiring and run a 12AWG from the mains to a new outlet dedicated to the rig.
     
    r carl likes this.
  12. kc8mob

    kc8mob Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    49
    I know the name, but I'm not familiar with their power supply products.

    But. It should be capable of operating off 240Vac

    Internal wiring configuration.

    It'd be better all around to run it at the highest supply voltage possible. More efficient.
     
    NZ8N likes this.
  13. secret squirrel

    secret squirrel Lustrous Potentate

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    1,041


    Welcome to the Forum.
     
    Shadetree Mechanic and NZ8N like this.
  14. kc8mob

    kc8mob Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    49
    This ^^^^^^
     
  15. Tokin

    Tokin The Man With No Shoes

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    2,980
    Your problem probably lies within your service and your 100' cord.
    How many amps is the breaker for that circuit? How many other appliances are using that circuit? 100' cord is just bad news. Your outlet needs to be within the supplys cord length, no extentions.
    Your supply really needs a dedicated breaker and outlet. Sounds like you may need to do some math and figure out if your service is maxed out.
     
    NZ8N likes this.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!