1. Marconi is the winner of the December WDX CB Club DX Contest! Please Congratulate him here!

palomar deluxe 35a

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by triple9inga, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. triple9inga

    triple9inga Backwoods of Lagrange Ga

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a palomar deluxe 35a base amp with built in 35amp power supply. 4x1446 pills . just wondering if there is a way i could turn the volts up to make the amp put out more watts .


     
    #1

  2. Hermit1382

    Hermit1382 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have one of these, and it is my understanding that the voltage can be turned up internally for more power, How much more is a mystery to me. Mine has a small hole someone drilled in the lower right section of the faceplate, which I am assuming was done to provide external access to this feature. Not at all sure if that is what the hole is for. Power has been boosted in mine by replacing the pills with 2879s.

    As an aside, do you know if this unit has automatic SSB switching, since there is no external switch for SSB? Have not been able to track down the answer to that.

    73, Joel
     
    #2
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2010
  3. mackmobile43

    mackmobile43 Jock Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,715
    Likes Received:
    362
    You'll have to defeat the the voltage regulator but you might want to check all components to see if they're rated for more than 13.8 volts/
     
    #3
  4. Toll_Free

    Toll_Free Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    2
    I like the 4 2879s running on a 35 amp power supply.

    How many watts of distortion did your wattmeter start swinging after the 2879s where put in it?

    4 2879s need 80 amps PEAK. Hard to get that out of a 35 amp supply. And Toshiba rates them 4 'pills' at uh needin 100 (that's a hunnerd) amps.

    --Toll_Free
     
    #4
  5. Hermit1382

    Hermit1382 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Toll_Free~

    Can't answer your first question, since the 2879s were put in before I got the amp. As for the second point, I can tell you only that I was using a Galaxy99V to test the amp. RF power was set for a 4 watt deadkey, and at that setting, the radio outputs about 38 watts. Using the amp, PEP output was 475 watts. All wattage measured on a Daiwa CN-801 HP.

    Obviously, I don't have the technical knowledge on amps or radios, but I am trying to learn. Appreciate your comments.
     
    #5
  6. triple9inga

    triple9inga Backwoods of Lagrange Ga

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine still has the 1446s that came in it . using a corba 21 dk 4 swingin to about 18 watts . on hi the box dk around 150 or so and swingin to 450 on a dosy 1000 meter . bout to get my modded 44v back and will see then . i would still like to turn the volts up if i can , anyone know where i can get info on my amp. been on the self for years
     
    #6

Share This Page