1. In celebration of the launch of the new redesigned site, we just gave away a FREE antenna! Click Here to See Who Won!

Texas Star DX250(V)

Discussion in 'General CB Services Discussion' started by Quiksilver, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. Quiksilver

    Quiksilver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    16
    Are the variable pots on the Texas Star amps really that bad? Would it just be better to just go with the non-variable models? I would like to run a Texas Star 250 on my Astron RS35M (if possible), and the variable model would allow me to keep the wattage/amps down to acceptable levels. What watt/amp output/draw numbers would you see on the non-variable model?
    If I go this route, I wont need to buy another power supply in addition to the amp.
    Thanks for the input!


    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
    #1
  2. Moleculo

    Moleculo Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    8,305
    Likes Received:
    527
    IMO, it's easier to just reduce your drive level to achieve the desired output from an amp like that.
    #2
  3. Quiksilver

    Quiksilver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    16
    Drive level would be kept to a minimum with a Cobra 2000GTL as the driver.
    #3
  4. 9C1Driver

    9C1Driver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,341
    Likes Received:
    421
    The pots are fine if you keep the AM dead key at 1.5-2 watts and max peak input to 20 watts. People always ASSume since it's a Hiiiiii Driiiiiive they can dead key 4-10 watts into it. Then they wonder why they burned up the pot or keying transistor.

    Your Cobra 2000 will work great. The Texas Star 250 will run fine wide open on a 35m power supply too. Sounds like your good to go.
    #4
  5. bigred222

    bigred222 Key Up City Radio

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    12
    i hear that the variables in these sometimes fail also. But i would just keep your drive levels low and let it swing from there. No sense in burning up the input section because you feel like throwing a fat deadkey.
    73's
    Red on the pile wavin
    #5
  6. TonyV225

    TonyV225 Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    248
    As far as output PEP between the variable and straight pushbutton models you will see the same power out of either or remember its the same
    2 / 2sc2290 layout or board its justv that one has the knob and one just uses the pushbuttons the transistors is rated at 80 watts a peice and that dont change its what they are period.

    I have 4 Texas Star amplifiers 2 500 1 400 and 1 1600 the 400 and 500's are pushbutton the 1600 has 2 rocker switches (ON/OFF AM/SSB0 the power on the 1600 is also controled by drive or input power.

    You have to remember that running these on the lightside keeps them clean across the band and like with anything if you treat it mildly or dont push it or beat the piss out of it well... the lifespan is greater and more trouble free. ;)
    #6
  7. Quiksilver

    Quiksilver Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    16
    Thanks all!
    I went with the DX250 (non-V) Got my Cobra 2000GTL D/K set at 2W swinging to 18W AM, 22W SSB.
    #7
  8. Oatmeal

    Oatmeal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    21
    I no this is a old, old post but like to ask anyways a question about this amp.

    I've got a Cobra 2000 as well, mine does have the variable power installed in it, and you can drop the dk down to zero watts, and goes up to 6 watts...and will swing 20 watts give or take a couple watts...

    Ok, which one of the TS 250 amps would work best with this radio?...

    Or, if it was going to be used for a driver someday just go with the variable in one ?.
    #8
  9. 9C1Driver

    9C1Driver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,341
    Likes Received:
    421
    TS250, 350, 400, OR 500 will work great with a 2000.
    #9
    1 person likes this.
  10. Oatmeal

    Oatmeal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    21
    10-4, been looking at the TS line of amps, as well as Dave Made amps, and a few more......just like to find one thats clean, and filtered well....

    The TS amps, there suppose to be filtered good I guess ?...
    Is this how there considered been a AB1 amp ?
    #10
  11. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11,123
    Likes Received:
    2,711
    Pretty hard to find that in a CB amp.

    No. Class AB1,which is actually a wrong designation technically speaking for a solid state amp but we won't go there today, can be filtered or unfiltered. The class of amp simply refers to it's ability to operate in a linear fashion and how much of the driving cycle it actually conducts during. Yeah I know tech talk. Class A, B or AB are all linear amplifiers and will be clean if operated within their design limits however unless they have output filtering they may still produce harmonics. A class C amp, like most Dave Made, X-Force, etc. etc. are not linear amplifiers and will produce crap on the bands regardless if it has any output filters or not. I honestly do not remember ever seeing a class C amp with output filtering BTW. If you are genuinely concerned about operating a clean amplifier I suggest you pick up a decent amateur amplifier and run it within spec. Finding a CB amplifier with output filters and of a linear class of A, B or AB is not impossible but it may take a while to find.
    #11
    1 person likes this.
  12. psycho

    psycho Supporting Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,661
    Likes Received:
    560
    All the TS 250s perform the same. Run the amp on high and adjust the carrier using the radio.
    #12
    1 person likes this.
  13. 543_Dallas

    543_Dallas Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    12
    Harmonic filtering isn't found in many Ham or CB amps. The cost of a low pass filter is reasonable so buy one to go with your new amp. I personally run a filter after my radio and another after the amp. A lot of guys have issues with that filter making them lose watts. Cutting down the trash makes the watt meter move a little less but that's a good thing. If you have close neighbors they will be happier if you buy a small tube amp.
    #13
  14. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    11,123
    Likes Received:
    2,711

    Solid state ham amplifiers do have bandpass filters that reduce the harmonics and the tube type amp do not really need them as the Pi output network provides a level of harmonic reduction by virtue of being a tuned circuit. Even my 2m amplifier has a filter on the output board as well as a tuned stub for reducing the third harmonic that would be in the 70 cm band.
    #14
  15. loosecannon

    loosecannon break on through

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,966
    Likes Received:
    174
    some of the older original Palomar amps had low pass filtering in them.

    some of the RM italy amps have it too. (not sure how good it is, but it is there)

    also some of the Messenger amps have a low pass filter in them.

    the thing to look for is a couple of big silver coils in the amp near the output.
    LC
    #15


Share This Page