1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice

Amp supply LK550 have 10M?

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by 419_boston, Aug 6, 2019.

  1. 419_boston

    419_boston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    So I'm about to fire up my LK550 with 3 eimac 3-500z's..I just repaired a 18ohm 1/4 resistor on the ALO / metering board. The book says it covers warc bands so it will do 12m. Can I tell if it will work on 11m if I just talk thru it or do I need to actually hit the foot pedal? I still need to do a air bottle test on the eimac's but I plan to have it on the air in a week.


     

  2. BlowinSmoke

    BlowinSmoke Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    26
    Nope, you can't "talk thru it" and tell. The easiest way to tell if it works on 10 meters is to see if #1 Does the band switch click one more time after 15 meters? #2 open the lid and see if the 10 meter input circuit is present on the input board. Often times the 10 meter input circuit is missing and the band switch does not advance beyond 15 meters. If you don't know what the input board is, post a photo of the inside and someone will look see if the input circuit is missing for 10 meters. If it proves it is not set up for 10 meters it won't work on 11 meters either. If you are NOT a ham and a CBer only, looking for a 3 tube 3-500 CB amp, there may be a three 3-500 LK-550 I know of that is CB only. You can sell that one and look into this LK-550 set up for 11 only.
     
  3. BJ radionut

    BJ radionut Supporting Member and 6m addict

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    1,925
    LK500 input board.jpg
    This is the tuned input board...if you are missing parts, likely the ones on far left...it is not modified for 10/12 meters.
    The upgrade kit is no longer available! So parts would have to be ordered from other sources and the coil hand wound to proper value.

    PS: the Amp does not have a RF sensing relay, it must be switched manually or controlled from an HF transceiver to operate.
     
    Shadetree Mechanic likes this.
  4. BJ radionut

    BJ radionut Supporting Member and 6m addict

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,477
    Likes Received:
    1,925
    Just seen your Avatar Picture...if that is YOUR AMP...the 10/12 meter mod is missing!
     
    Shadetree Mechanic likes this.
  5. BlowinSmoke

    BlowinSmoke Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2017
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    26
    GOOD CATCH!! Indeed, if that is his amp it does not have 10/11 meters.
     
  6. 419_boston

    419_boston New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yup I got half the stuff to do the mod. I'm waiting for some 426 arcos from rfparts and have to make a torrid coil for 10m and a relay. No biggie the guy helping me said it's pretty easy to do.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!