1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice

Ranger AR 3500 100w help

Discussion in 'General CB Services Discussion' started by HouseForsaken, Feb 16, 2018.

  1. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys/Gals,

    I am new (as in just signed up new) to this forum. I stumbled on this box of goodies my dad left to me and started google-ing the AR 3500 and this site came up with posts about it.

    My Dad was an avid CBer when I was a kid and I have a box of a few other cb's he owned. I believe this is the base unit he had in the house. If so, I know it was an amazing device back then. My dad kept a list of everywhere he talked to with this. I recall one Christmas he was talking to a guy in Poland! (Sorry for the trip down memory lane) I do know this radio and its components worked at some point. I'm hoping it still does.

    20180215_182257.jpg 20180215_182336.jpg 20180215_182319.jpg

    What I do know so far is this is a 100w with the 4 pin Ranger mic so this is an early 80's version. There is a serial number on the amplifier/cooling fins (I don't know if that will be helpful)

    I am looking to get schooled on this unit (i've read quite a bit about it over the last 6 hours). I believe there is an amplifier and power converter also in the box that I found the radio in.

    I have no idea if it works or even how it all works together. I run the newer President McKinley in my daily driver, so I'm not a complete noob to this...but this sounds like it's more than just a 40ch off-roading toy.



    Obviously I'm looking for any help getting it powered up and testing the unit.

    The back of the Ranger shows 13.8v where the power cord goes...I assume I can't just use the power cord from my McKinley to see if it fires up...can i? There were some wires in the box...I didn't see if the actual power cord was there.

    Thanks in advance for the help!!!!!!
     

  2. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just wanted to update. The Ranger does power up, but that's as far as I can seem to go. I hooked the Ranger up to my truck cb antenna, but due to my lack of knowledge of these radios, I can't tell if everything is working.
    I also removed the cover to see where this toggle switch was attached to. Here are some photos, maybe someone can give me some insight. The grey wire goes into the metal box in the top left of the photo and the purple wire is soldered to something.
    20180219_114034.jpg
    The same purple wire seems to have been used under the other cover as well.
    20180219_113306.jpg

    I also tried to program channels into the memory and can't seem to get it to work.

    Any and all help is appreciated!!!!!!
     
  3. Big Kahuna

    Big Kahuna Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    172
    There is a lot of info online so I'd recommend continuing to do the searches and research on the radios. There were the AR3300 and AR3500 and they came in 25 and 100 watt versions. They were considered very good radios and had some neat technology in them in that day and age.

    Service manual and info - http://www.cbtricks.com/radios/clear_channel_corp/ar3500/index.htm

    Modification info - http://www.qsl.net/kf2tz/rangerar.html

    I did a video overview of one a long time back - http://www.cbradiomagazine.com/Radio Reviews/AR3500/Clear Channel AR3500 Video Review.htm

    Great article here on the history and some of the technology -http://cbworldinformer.com/a_little_history_on_the_ccc_people.htm

    I can't see the images for some reason but it's possible the switch is to disable the internal amplifier so the radio could be run with an external amplifier if desired.
     
    HouseForsaken and kaos513 like this.
  4. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you!

    I've downloaded the service manual, operating manual and tips/tricks/mods for this radio. As you said, there's a lot of good info out there on them.

    In the same box as the radio, my dad also had a 12v power supply and an amplifier. So your theory of the switch sounds right. I'm not sure why you can't see the photos, i'm sure that would help identify the use of the switch as well as what else may have been done to the radio.
     
  5. Onelasttime

    Onelasttime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    364
    Unlike a dumb cb you have to use the toggles to manual input the freq. for the channel you want to talk on. You also need to make sure you are on am. Not sure if you need mic plugged in for receive audio I doubt it. I wish more radio's had that sort of input.
     
  6. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply! I've found frequency to channel charts online (that was a huge help). The toggle switch I'm questioning is the silver one on the outside of the unit. I've circled the switch and traced the grey and purple wires on this photo.
    Inked20180219_114034_LI.jpg
    I'm thinking @Big Kahuna might be right regarding it disabling the internal amp. In my first post, there's photo of a g300 amp. (I have no idea how it works)

    If this radio wasn't modified, would it only be able to select 10 meter frequencies? I ask because I know I can manually enter frequencies in the 11 meter range and I think lower.
     
  7. jon666

    jon666 Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    627

    looks like its a shutoff for the sp1a speech processor.
     
  8. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would someone want to do that? Was that a normal mod back then?
     
  9. undertaker

    undertaker Undertaker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    704
    On my Delta Force it has the on /off toggle switch for the speech processor...
     
  10. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was the switch added to the radio? Forgive my ignorance, but what does the speech processor do?
    I don't recall seeing one listed on my Mckinley.
     
  11. undertaker

    undertaker Undertaker

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,858
    Likes Received:
    704
    Yes when I bought the radio I had it added. The processor adds some punch to your audio.. They work very well. as far as I know you have to have it added to your radio..
     
  12. jon666

    jon666 Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    627
    no the ar 3500 came stock with sp1a on the 100 watt version
     
  13. jon666

    jon666 Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,508
    Likes Received:
    627
    sometimes you dont need the processor. its nice to be able to turn it off. for local talking
     
  14. HouseForsaken

    HouseForsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for helping me solve that mystery!

    Does anyone here have a functioning AR3500 who could help me figure out what works and what doesn't? Or help me see if it's working like it should?
     
  15. Windhund

    Windhund New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It does indeed look like the speech processor wiring and switch. It wasn't a stock item on the 120W or the 30W model, but it was easy to add them. They sound great with no processing, but it can help when in a pileup. Don't forget to check the Yahoo group because they have some extra files (including the right test points and the infamous D77 error) that will help you or others really align them perfectly.

    Here is one 120W model that I repaired recently. Note no speech processor. Enjoy that radio!



     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!