1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
This forum does not allow a single user to have more than one username. If anyone wants to change their username contact an admin and it will be done. Multiple accounts belonging to the same member will be deleted without warning.

best way to bend solid aluminum rod and sheet ???

Discussion in 'Home Brew' started by BOOTY MONSTER, May 6, 2010.

  1. KI7FOX

    KI7FOX Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    3
    Wow! I was totally thinking of the same thing. I miss that show.


     

  2. ve7dvb

    ve7dvb Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bending aluminum

    Best way to aneal aluminum is:
    Use a black felt pen and mark a line on the back side of where you are going to heat. You can use propane or acetelene. When the felt pen mark dissapears the aluminum is the right temperature to douse in cold water. Almost all non-ferrus metals can be anealed this way. Heat them up, then drop into cold water. Not so with ferrus (iron containing) metals. The aluminum will work harden as you are bending it, thus it will regain its stiffness. This bending will not make the aluminum stronger, just make it stiff again and more difficult to bend.
    Caution, you can heat aluminum hot enough with a propane toarch so as to melt it. The outside layer of aluminum rod is aluminum oxide and aluminum oxide melts at a higher temperature than aluminum. This means if you heat an aluminum rod with a toarch, the insides can become molten, with the outside still not. As soon as the outside melts, the whole issue drops on the floor.
    Using a felt pen as a temperature marker ensures that you don't get the metal too hot.
     
  3. i wound up using the closed end of a 1 inch wrench to bend it in little 1/8 inch bites and used the rounded back of a file to smooth out the little burrs from doing it . worked fine for the 5/8 solid .

    i used my bro-in-laws old 8 ft industrial break on the thick sheet .
     
  4. WA8ZYT

    WA8ZYT North Florida

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    37
    I bought a nice tubing bender at Harbor Freight, that I use for bending 3/8" tubing for making driven elements on LFA Yagis. I think it cost under $6. Should work on solid rod, as well. I wish the handles were about 6" longer though.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!