1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice

Anybody use a Kenwood TM-V71A?

Discussion in 'General Ham Radio Discussion' started by Captain Kilowatt, Feb 4, 2019.

  1. W2EKG

    W2EKG 201 Mike Action

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    234
    Is there Internet access in Newfoundland?


     

  2. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    15,294
    Likes Received:
    7,126
    I'm not sure. (n) Do you have internet access? :rolleyes:
     
  3. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    15,294
    Likes Received:
    7,126
    OK getting ready to make an order soon. Just a question to the TM-D710G owners. It looks to me like the TM-D710G is basically a two piece radio. I mean that the control head does NOT normally connect to the main unit and is ALWAYS remote mounted and thus the connecting cable for that is included in the box along with the control head mounting unit. True? (n) It does not matter to me as any radio I get for the truck will HAVE to be remote mounted and it is unlikely that it will be moved into the house as I have a 2m mono bander for that and since there are only about two 70cm repeaters within range of my house having 70cm in the house is a non-issue to me. I have the FT-857D if I REALLY feel the need to get on 70cm from the house.
     
  4. 338_MtRushmore

    338_MtRushmore Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    543
    The manual that says it comes with the "modular plug cable" that is used to connect the control head. I don't have one, but would have no reason to believe it's not included.
     
  5. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    15,294
    Likes Received:
    7,126
    That's what I see to however my question is if the control head must ALWAYS be remote mounted versus mounted directly onto the main unit.
     
  6. 338_MtRushmore

    338_MtRushmore Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,114
    Likes Received:
    543
    Oh, I see. I didn't know if you had internet up there to download the manual. :D

    I'll go sit in the corner now
     
  7. NightThumper

    NightThumper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    24
    The control head must be remotely mounted and can’t be mounted to the main unit...hence the reason I bought the TM-V71A instead
     
    Captain Kilowatt likes this.
  8. W2EKG

    W2EKG 201 Mike Action

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2015
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    234
  9. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    15,294
    Likes Received:
    7,126

    Oh don't worry. I will have internet access wherever I go so I will still be able to check the forum to see who is misbehaving. :whistle: I have other's helping me do that as well.
     
    BJ radionut likes this.
  10. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    15,294
    Likes Received:
    7,126

    OK that's what I thought as well. Getting itchy to order something SOON and might just opt for the TM-D710G instead of the TM-V71A.
     
  11. Captain Kilowatt

    Captain Kilowatt Professional Amateur
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    15,294
    Likes Received:
    7,126
    OK the deed has been done. After carefully looking at just how much use the radio will really get I just cannot justify the additional cost of the TM-D710G. It is a nice radio and looks impressive however looks are not everything. I just will not be doing any APRS stuff so it is just an unnecessary cost for me. I just placed an order with DX Engineering for the Kenwood TM-V71A along with the DFK-3DW detachable front panel kit and the RT Systems software and cable kit for programming the beast. It should be here by the first of next week.
     
    PA770, Blackcat630 and drgrant like this.
  12. drgrant

    drgrant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    40
    Also for those interested, the unlock mod for this is trivially easy. So I backed up my radio with RT systems software and USB cable. Then I unplugged everything and took the lid off (bunch of screws, looks like #1 or close to it) and look on the left side of the radio you will see a captain obvious "please remove me" green wire jumper. Grab this with tweezers and hit the 2 pads with a decent soldering iron and remove it. I then used a wick to take the solder off the pads (but this isn't strictly necessary, lol) Then you will see two diodes below it. Remove the one closest to where you removed the green jumper from. I think this is "J1" or something. This is a little trickier but didn't take long, whole thing took 5 minutes. After you've removed the grain of sand, put the lid back on and all the screws. When you power the radio up it will reset itself and it's now unlocked. I then dumped my config back into the radio and back in business, then did a quick test on a MURS freq to see if it worked... bam, done.
     
  13. PA770

    PA770 W9WDX Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    316
    I got one from a dealer that did the mod and it wouldn't cross and repeat after that. They said they never tested it after the mod for that specfically.

    They took it and gave a swap for a non-modded one (made sure different SN)..

    On that one I only unsoldered the green wire and got 'wide enough' with it and cross band still worked which is what I needed it for..

    As posted here in 2012..

    142-152 approx
    420-450 approx

    Getting GMRS would have been a nice bonus as I had that license to at the time but not having cross band was a no-go.

    Screenshot_20190214-202119.png
     
  14. drgrant

    drgrant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    40
    That's good to know, I will have to test crossband to see if it works, not that I use it a whole hell of a lot. I'd much rather have the extra freq range.
     
  15. drgrant

    drgrant Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    40
    I'm guessing its some kind of firmware/revision issue, I just tested cband repeat in and out of the ham bands and its fine....

    It's possible too they unlocked the radio some other way which botched the cband... you might want to check or post on mods.dk and see if anyone else has mentioned the issue.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!