1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice

Signal generators.

Discussion in 'CB and Export Equipment and Accessories' started by 200eazy, Jun 23, 2018.

  1. 200eazy

    200eazy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    So getting more into repairing cb radios. Got a scope and am now looking into a decent cheap signal generator to learn on. Been looking at something similar to the fy6800 or even the fg100. Will they work to get alignments close enough to be operational?


     

  2. nomadradio

    nomadradio Analog Retentive

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,790
    Likes Received:
    1,198
    More of an either-or choice.

    Cheap.

    OR

    Decent.

    The cheap ones are not calibrated for the output frequency. And the output level is not calibrated, either.

    Those are the two features that cost money. A dependable output level is needed to evaluate a receiver's sensitivity. Calibrated frequency is handy, especially to get a SSB receiver on frequency.

    The cheap signal generators are fine if you don't need to use it for setting a receiver on frequency, and you don't need to know exactly how many microVolts you are feeding into it.

    Used lab-grade stuff that has those features can be cheap, but the older it is the more likely it is to be out of calibration or to be broken. I would recommend staying away from tube-type signal generators.

    73
     
    #2 nomadradio, Jun 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2018
  3. kaos513

    kaos513 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    257
    Keep trying it took me 4 years to get a hp signal generator for great price, heck the guy even delievered it to my house it cost me 200 bucks.
     
    rabbiporkchop likes this.
  4. KD8HMO

    KD8HMO Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    68
    I'm using an old Sencore CB-42 that I had recapped and calibrated recently. Works great.
     
  5. loosecannon

    loosecannon Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,032
    Likes Received:
    1,271
    KD8HMO,

    what did you think of the calibration process of the VCO?

    I had a heck of a time getting mine set in the one i restored.
    LC
     
  6. KD8HMO

    KD8HMO Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    68
    I had an Icom tech who has his own shop do mine. It was quite a job I guess. Fortunately I had the service manual, schematics and calibration guide for it.. lol
     
    loosecannon likes this.
  7. rabbiporkchop

    rabbiporkchop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    422
    unit_399 likes this.
  8. PoDuck

    PoDuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    116
    I just got a hell of a deal on an old Fluke 6060A/AN. The guy still has some listed, although it appears that all of them have error codes showing. Mine did as well. He has them listed for $95 or make offer. I offered $70, which made it about $120 after shipping.

    When I got it, I started out by testing the voltage rails. +15V was being pulled down, so I started disconnecting harnesses until the voltage came up. I followed the harness and started pulling boards until I got voltage again, and tracked it down to the communication board, which isn't necessary for opertation. I removed it, and it worked perfectly. Since there were only ICs on the communication board, I thought that I might be able to repair it and get rid of the ADDR light on the display, so I plugged it back in to see if I could feel something getting hot. When I plugged it back in though, the ADDR light went away, and it passed the self tests. The board was just not inserted properly. The only part I had to replace was a tantalum I blew when I slipped with my probe.

    If you are interested, and aren't afraid of doing some troubleshooting, that's a pretty good signal generator for $120 shipped, and he still has a few left. His store is at http://www.ebaystores.com/Express-Equipment-Auctions

    Keep in mind, the error codes are not the same as mine had, so it is likely not the same problem on those other units.
     
    Shadetree Mechanic likes this.
  9. unit_399

    unit_399 EL CAPO

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    620
    I use a B & K Precision E200D. Not the greatest, but not the worst either. I bought it from a local amatuer operator. 400 000 pesos ( about $140 US) with calibration included. I added a digital frequency readout and did several of the mods for it that are online. For what I need ... it's perfect.

    - 399
     
    Dmans likes this.

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!