1. You can now help support WorldwideDX when you shop on Amazon at no additional cost to you! Simply follow this Shop on Amazon link first and a portion of any purchase is sent to WorldwideDX to help with site costs.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
This forum does not allow a single user to have more than one username. If anyone wants to change their username contact an admin and it will be done. Multiple accounts belonging to the same member will be deleted without warning.

Looking for a new base amp.....

Discussion in 'Amplifiers' started by AndrewGS, Apr 8, 2020.

  1. AndrewGS

    AndrewGS Sandbagger

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    51
    So I'm looking for a new 110V base amp that's biased (and filtered?), nets 1Kw-1.5Kw PEP on SSB and is of good build quality from good quality parts. I know there are a few commercial choices out there and I'm leaning towards Carl Built, but what are some other good options? I'm looking to spend about $1K for a one-band amp. I've got all the other bands covered.


     

  2. 2NC995

    2NC995 DAN

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    3,921
    Just an opinion, but if you really want that much power, the best way to get there is by starting with a 240v circuit.
     
    543_Dallas, 357magnum and BJ radionut like this.
  3. AndrewGS

    AndrewGS Sandbagger

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    51
    Yes, but my 240V is being used by my Palstar LA-1K. I'm hoping some stacked switchers can provide enough current from 15A of 110V to get me at least 1Kw.
     
    357magnum and 2NC995 like this.
  4. 2NC995

    2NC995 DAN

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    3,921
    Ok, I understand. Just at even a kilowatt you’re really kissing the limits of what a 120 circuit can provide, especially at 15 amps.
     
    357magnum and BJ radionut like this.
  5. BJ radionut

    BJ radionut Supporting Member and 6m addict

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    2,982
    Just add a second outlet to the existing 240 outlet to power both amps!
    I would not think you're going to have BOTH keyed at the same time.
    I have 5 / 240v outlets in my shack.
    I have 2 pairs of 20 amp outlets feed by 2 runs of #8 THHN wire in conduit(45 amp wire) each pair is backed up on 30 amp/2 pole common trip breakers
    The 5th outlet is feed with #6 THHN(65 amp wire) and backed up with a 40 amp breaker.
    All the Best
    Gary/W9FNB (IBEW Journeyman Electrician 37+ years):D
     
  6. AndrewGS

    AndrewGS Sandbagger

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    51
    Good Lord. lol... Yeah, I have yet to run the 220V at all, running the LA-1K at lower power on 110V, so I could put a pair in. I need to find me an electrician soon.
     
    357magnum likes this.
  7. 2NC995

    2NC995 DAN

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    3,921
    Doing so would create a multiple outlet branch circuit.

    Used in the manner described would most likely be a code violation.
     
    357magnum likes this.
  8. sp5it

    sp5it Master of puppets

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,567
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    SPE Expert 1.5K-FA
     
    357magnum likes this.
  9. BJ radionut

    BJ radionut Supporting Member and 6m addict

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    2,982
    No not so. Does each outlet in your home have its OWN circuit...I think not!
    Multi-outlet circuits are obviously legal.
    The code exception is the wiring size being able to handle the total load.
    Plus the individual equipment having a fuse(s) or internal breaker not to exceed the load limit of the individual outlet it is feed from. Which all of my amps have.
     
  10. AndrewGS

    AndrewGS Sandbagger

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    51
    It doesn’t go where I want it to go. I’m also looking to spend about $4K less. lol
     
    357magnum likes this.
  11. 2NC995

    2NC995 DAN

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    3,921
    It’s not a matter of multiple outlet branch circuits being non-compliant.

    So, you’re correct that every outlet in a home does not have its own circuit.

    Thats not a realistic conclusion, however.

    Rather, when a second outlet is added additional provisions of the code come into play, such as circuit utilization ratings for fastened in place and cord and plug connected portable equipment.

    On one hand you’ve said that both won’t be a problem if not used at the same time, and yet that it’s ok if the conductors can handle the total load.

    I’m not aware of any provision or exception in the code which permits exceeding the permissible loads specified in article 210 based on “...the wiring size being able to handle the total load. “

    In fact, a branch circuit’s capacity is never defined by the size of the conductors.

    I’m happy to learn though.
     
    #11 2NC995, Apr 8, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
    357magnum likes this.
  12. 357magnum

    357magnum Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,315
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    No Disrespect to all , But my old girl ( Gray 150 110v ) is giving me problems .:whistle: Next amp for Magnum at least 1K ! I need to keep up w/ the times ! :LOL: Stay Healthy & Safe ! 73 , Leo
     
    S&W357 and 2NC995 like this.
  13. 2NC995

    2NC995 DAN

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2,219
    Likes Received:
    3,921
    Just as an FYI...a 30 amp branch circuit with 20 amp receptacles is also a violation of the NEC. The circuit cited isn’t acceptable....at least in any jurisdiction that follows the NEC.

    The circuits can be brought into compliance by replacing the OCPD with a 20amp device, or by replacing the receptacle outlets with 30amp devices. Either case, being a multiple outlet branch circuit, would require compliance with the previously noted limitations of article 210.

    The comments with respect to wiring size, non-coincidental loads, and integral over current protection are all non-applicable.

    Unless the post was in error?
     
    #13 2NC995, Apr 9, 2020
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2020
    357magnum likes this.
  14. 357magnum

    357magnum Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Messages:
    2,315
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    IDK Shade , Myself I have 220v in my shack , never used it but I have it . Thanks for that post , maybe I should go 5K ? :whistle::LOL: Nope It's just a hobby & I won't spend that much $ ! Cheap Frenchman Here ! :ROFLMAO: Stay Healthy & Safe ! 73 & God Bless , Leo
     
  15. SIX-SHOOTER

    SIX-SHOOTER Sr. Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    839
    Likes Received:
    988
    My ICOM PW-1 is running on 240 volts plus but they will rung on 120 if needed but I believe the output power is reduced.

    SIX-SHOOTER
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    The WorldwideDX Radio Forum was originally established in 2001. We pride ourselves on welcoming Radio Hobby enthusiasts of all types, while offering unbiased, informative, and friendly discussion among the members. We are working every day to make sure our community is the best Radio Hobbyist's site.
  • Like us on Facebook

  • Premium VIP Member

    The management works very hard to make sure the community is running the best software, best designs, and all the other bells and whistles. Care to buy us a beer? We'd really appreciate it!

    Donate to us!